Add Snippet

UPDATES

CONGRATULATIONS to the following ORCAS for
2017 OUTSTANDING SWIMS
& a fun season for all!

NAAL CHAMPS Record:

Andres Brooks, 10 — 25 Fly (15.90). Old Record 2003: Tim Murray, BW (16.10)

NAAL CHAMPS Hi-Point Winners:

Andres Brooks — 1st place tie, 9-10 boys
Elizabeth Ann Stromberger — 1st, 11-12 girls
Connor Stogner — 2nd Place, 13-14 boys
Dovey Burton — 3rd place tie, 6&u girls
Christa Biegalski — 3rd place, 9-10 girls

ORCA TEAM Records:

Dovey Burton, 6 
25 Breast (30.74). Old Record 1998: Kaitlin Wilcoxen (31.46)

Andres Brooks, 10
25 Free (14.81). Old Record 2012: Jack Bonilla (15.07)
100 IM (1:20.28), Old Record 2012: Chase Broekelmann (1:24.43)

Elizabeth Ann Stromberger, 12
50 Breast (38.32). Old Record 2014: Sarah Mines (39.27)

Connor Stogner, 13
50 Breast (36.72). Old Record 2002: Adam Harlow (37.13)

Sam Parker, 15
50 Back (30.27). Old Record 1998: Matt Portillo (30.80)
100 IM (1:06.29). Old Record 2015: Andrew Stowers (1:06.74)

ORCA 2017 Season Hi-Point Winners:

Whitney Waters (6) & Ethan Bettinger (6)
Molly Stromberger (8) & tie: Matthew Jordan** (7) with Quentin Stogner (8)
Christa Biegalski (9) & Andres Brooks (10)
Elizabeth Ann Stromberger (12) & Ben Schiesser (12)
Kate Halter (14) & Connor Stogner (13)
Maddie Halter (18) & Sam Parker (15)

Other Swimmers making the TOP 5 "All-Time" ORCA Swims:

Sydney Gaynor, 8 — 4th 25 Breast (24.25), 2nd 100 IM (1:5.56)
Molly Stromberger, 8 — 4th 25 Free (17.84), 3rd 100 IM (1:55.26)
Quentin Stogner, 8 — 7-8 Boys 100 IM (2:09.69)
Crista Biegalski, 9 — 3rd 25 Free (15.24), 2nd 25 Back (17.93), 4th 25 Fly (16.63)
Andres Brooks, 10 — 5th 25 Back (18.77), 2nd 25 Breast (19.80), 2nd 25 Fly (15.90) Elizabeth Ann Stromberger, 12 — 3rd 50 Free (29.73), 2nd 50 Back (36.12), 3rd 50 Fly (32.28), 3rd 100 IM (1:12.92)
Ben Schiesser, 12 — 4th 50 Free (30.61), 4th 50 Breast (42.17)
Connor Stogner, 13 — 5th 50 Back (33.82), 4th 50 Fly (30.74), 3rd 100 IM 1:11.10
Kenny Biegalski, 13 — 2nd 50 Fly (30.31) Sam Parker, 15 —4th 50 Free (26.41)

ORCA 2017 Season Most Improved:

6&u: Abigail Neuman & Nicholas Gilbreath
7-8: Lucy Gilbreath & Jack Farris
9-10: Christa Biegalski & Andres Brooks
11-12: Calia Couch & Matthew Novak
13-14: Kate Halter & Natty Rumrich

Announcements
Extra attention text area
Delete Edit_snippet

WILD ORCAS

Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

Season Schedule | 2017

Date Event Location
June 30 (Fri) Spirit Day (Watermelon Relays & other activities) WO Club
July 1 (Sat) Fast Frogs vs. Orcas (Orcas host) Pflugerville Pool
July 4 (Tues) No Practices.  Happy 4th!
July 7 (Fri) Spirit Day | On-deck activities
Family Car Decorating for Orca Power
WO Club
July 8 (Sat) CHAMPS MEET: (younger) at Avery Ranch Avery Ranch
July 9 (Sun) CHAMPS MEET: (older) at Avery Ranch Avery Ranch
July 9 (Sun) ORCA BASH / End-of-Season Pool Party

WO Pool

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Add Snippet